CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 L89268

Mr. Kirit D. Patel
Venus Textiles
P.O. Box 50580
Irvine, CA 92619-0580

RE: The tariff classification of two bleached polyester/cotton blend woven fabrics from Egypt.

Dear Mr. Patel:

In your letter dated December 8, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as “Poplin 65/35 P/C”, is a bleached plain woven fabric composed of 65% staple polyester and 35% cotton. It contains 41.3 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 19.3 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product was constructed using 24/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing 150 g/m2, this item will be imported in 163 centimeter widths. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 40 in the metric system.

The sample designated as “Twill 65/35 P/C” is a bleached 2 X1 twill woven fabric composed of 65% staple polyester and 35% cotton. It contains 32.7 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 18.5 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This item is constructed using 14/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing 265 g/m2, this product will be imported in 163 centimeter widths. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 19 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric designated as “Poplin 65/35 P/C” will be 5513.11.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of such fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, of a weight not exceeding 170 g/m2, unbleached or bleached, of polyester staple fibers, plain weave, poplin or broadcloth. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric designated as “Twill 65/35 P/C” will be 5514.12.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of such fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, of a weight exceeding 170 g/m2, unbleached or bleached, 3-thread or 4-thread twill, including cross twill, of polyester staple fibers, not napped. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Goods produced in Egypt are not currently subject to either visa requirements or quota restraints.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division